NCN1
1 | ||||
From:- | Dover ([ TR319411]) | |||
To:- | Norwick ([ HP649140]) | |||
County | ||||
AberdeenshireAngusBanffshireBerwickshire CaithnessCambridgeshireCounty DurhamCromartyshireEssexFifeInverness-shireKentKincardineshireLincolnshireMiddlesexMidlothianMorayNairnshireNorfolkNorthumberland OrkneyPeeblesshireRoss-shireRoxburghshireSelkirkshireSuffolkSutherlandWest LothianYorkshireZetland | ||||
Route outline (key) | ||||
|
NCN Route 1 is a cycle route snaking up the east coast of Britain, from Dover to Orkney.
Route[edit]
It crosses the Thames in the Greenwich foot tunnel, the Humber on the Humber Bridge, the Tyne on the Tyne ferry, the Forth on the Forth Road Bridge and Tay on the Tay Road Bridge.
Orkney[edit]
Having arrived on a passenger ferry from John o' Groats, Route 1 takes a route that goes all over the main set of islands, with lots of big looping routes between settlements. This serves no practical reason, though most of the shortcuts that can be taken are on roads that are flat and - while major roads - no more busy than other bits of the route in Orkney. Even more than elsewhere, the route is impractical as a sensible a route from one town to the next.
Links[edit]
Categories:
- National Cycle Network
- Cycle Routes
- Articles without distance information
- Roads numbered 1
- Roads
- Dover
- Sandwich
- Canterbury
- Faversham
- Sittingbourne
- Medway Towns
- Gillingham
- Chatham
- Rochester
- Strood
- Gravesend
- Dartford
- Woolwich
- Greenwich
- London
- Docklands
- Stratford, London
- Walthamstow
- Cheshunt
- Harlow
- Chelmsford
- Colchester
- Ipswich
- Beccles
- Norwich
- Kings Lynn
- Wisbech
- Boston
- Lincoln
- Humber Bridge
- Kingston upon Hull
- Beverley
- Driffield
- Bridlington
- Scarborough
- Whitby
- Middlesbrough
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Teesside
- Sunderland
- South Shields
- Tynemouth
- Ashington
- Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Kelso
- Galashiels
- Dalkeith
- Edinburgh
- Forth Road Bridge
- Dunfermline
- St Andrews
- Tay Road Bridge
- Dundee
- Arbroath
- Montrose
- Stonehaven
- Aberdeen
- Banff
- Elgin
- Nairn
- Inverness
- Lairg
- Thurso
- John o Groats
- Kirkwall
- Lerwick
- A258
- B2248
- A290
- A2990
- A289
- A231
- A2
- A226
- A2260
- A296
- A2026
- A206
- A2203
- A1206
- A121
- A1124
- A133
- A137
- B1075
- A1189
- B1079
- B1119
- B1116
- A1120
- B1123
- A144
- A1054
- B1145
- B1110
- B1146
- B1155
- B1454
- B1440
- A149
- A1078
- B1169
- B1165
- B1515
- A17
- A16
- A1137
- B1192
- B1191
- B1190
- A15
- B1182
- A46
- B1202
- B1203
- B1225
- A18
- B1218
- B1232
- B1233
- A164
- A1035
- B1248
- A614
- A165
- A1038
- A1255
- A1039
- B1261
- A64
- A174
- A1042 (Grimsby)
- B1380
- A177
- A182
- B1404
- B1285
- B1522
- A690
- A1018
- A183
- B1344
- A193
- B1329
- A189
- A1068
- B1338
- B1339
- B1340
- B1341
- B1342
- B6353
- A1167
- A6105
- B6461
- B6470
- B6437
- A6112
- A6089
- B6397
- B6404
- B6356
- B6398
- B6340
- B6374 (Galashiels - Melrose)
- B6361
- B6394
- B7060
- A707
- B709
- B7007
- B6372
- B704
- A6094
- A6095
- A90
- B924
- B907
- B981
- B912
- B905
- B9097
- B996
- A911
- B919
- A912
- B936
- A916
- B939
- B940
- A91
- A919
- B946
- A92
- B9133
- B9100
- A957
- B979
- A9013
- B983
- A947
- B999
- B9029
- B9170
- B9025
- A98
- A953
- B9038
- B9121
- B9139
- B9018
- B9021
- B9020
- A942
- A990
- B9104
- B9103
- B9089
- B9011
- A939
- B9006
- B853
- B861
- B862
- A9
- B9161
- A835
- B9169
- A862
- B817
- B9175
- A832
- B9160
- A836
- A837
- B864
- A839
- B874
- A99
- A961
- B9052
- A960
- A962
- A964
- A965
- A986
- A966
- A967
- B9056
- B9055
- A970
- B9122
- A969
- B9073
- B9074
- A971
- B9071
- B9075
- A968
- B9076
- B9087
- Kent
- Middlesex
- Essex
- Suffolk
- Norfolk
- Cambridgeshire
- Lincolnshire
- Yorkshire
- County Durham
- Northumberland
- Berwickshire
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Peeblesshire
- Midlothian
- West Lothian
- Fife
- Angus
- Kincardineshire
- Aberdeenshire
- Banffshire
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Inverness-shire
- Ross-shire
- Cromartyshire
- Sutherland
- Caithness
- Orkney
- Zetland
- EuroVelo 1
- EuroVelo 2
- EuroVelo 5
- EuroVelo 12